Switchover DeskDemo

Old billing system

0

accounts, 38 tariffs, 6 years of history

switchover

New billing platform

Go-live

every account must bill the same, or better explained

Today A team checks a sample of 200 accounts by hand and hopes the rest behave.Behind the scenesBilling errors cluster in the unusual accounts: split-rate meters, estimated reads, mid-period tariff changes. A random sample of a few hundred rarely hits them.What it achievesChecking every account finds the small groups that cause the complaints after go-live.

Bills recalculated in the new system

0

twelve months for every account, compared line by lineBehind the scenesThe last twelve months of meter reads and tariffs are loaded into the new platform in a test copy, every bill is produced again, and each line is compared with what the old system charged.What is automatedProducing and comparing all the bills. People only look at the differences.In this demoInvented supplier, tariffs and customer.

Old system, Economy 7 customer, one month

Day units212 kWh × 31.2p£66.14
Night units164 kWh × 14.6p£23.94
Standing charge31 days × 53.4p£16.55
VAT at 5%£5.33
Total£111.96

New system, same month

All units376 kWh × 31.2p£117.31
Standing charge31 days × 53.4p£16.55
VAT at 5%£6.69
Total£140.55

£28.59 more

Every difference, grouped by its causeBehind the scenesDifferences are grouped by what caused them: which line moved, on which tariffs, for which kind of account. Each group is traced to a rule or a mapping in the new system, not left as noise.What it achievesA few causes explain almost all the differences, so the team fixes rules instead of chasing accounts one at a time.

  1. Rounding each line instead of the bill61,240 accounts£0.01 a billWithin tolerance
  2. Billing period counted one day shorter18,420 accounts£0.53 a billRule fixed
  3. Economy 7 mapped as a single rate2,140 accounts£343.08 a yearMapping fixed
  4. Estimated reads applied twice390 accounts£11.80 a billRule fixed

Before fixes, 83.2% of accounts bill the same.

The one that matters

2,140 Economy 7 customers

The new system charges their night units at the day rate. Each would pay about £343.08 a year too much, £734,191 across them, until the complaints arrived.Behind the scenesSplit-rate meters are a small share of accounts, so a sample often misses them. Comparing every bill finds all of them in one group, with the tariff mapping that caused it.AssumptionThe rates and usage are invented; the kind of error is a real risk whenever tariffs are mapped between systems.Could go furtherKeep the mapping checks running after go-live, so a tariff added later cannot repeat it.

Same customer, after the fix

Day units212 kWh × 31.2p£66.14
Night units164 kWh × 14.6p£23.94
Standing charge31 days × 53.4p£16.55
VAT at 5%£5.33
Total£111.96

Matches the old system

Accounts billing the same

83.2%99.97%

Go or no-goBehind the scenesThe evidence for every account sits behind each line: which bills were compared, what differed and why. The programme board signs off on that, not on a sample.What it achievesThe switchover date is set by evidence, and the regulator and customers can be shown it.

  1. ✓Accounts billing the same99.97%
  2. ✓Differences explained by ruleAll four causes
  3. ✓Accounts left to check by hand38
  4. ✓Economy 7 mappingFixed and rerun
  5. ✓Rollback planTested

0

bills in the first month

0%

checked against the old rules before sending

0

held for a person to look at

0%

fewer billing complaints than the last migration (modelled)

The same comparison keeps running after go-live, so every first bill in the new system is checked before it reaches a customer.AssumptionInvented supplier and volumes. Modelled: bills held, the fall in complaints, and 6 days of sample testing replaced by 3 hours of review each run.What it achievesThe real figures come from running your own last twelve months through both systems.

Switchover readiness

99.97%

of 124,800 accounts billing the same

Interactive demo

A billing switchover, checked on every account.

Watch it run in 89 seconds, or click through at your own pace. The i buttons show what happens behind the scenes.